Key facts

  • The average B2B company takes roughly 42 hours to respond to a new lead, and 23% never reply at all, per speed-to-lead benchmarks (https://artemisgtm.ai/resources/research/speed-to-lead-benchmark-2026/).
  • Contacting a lead within 5 minutes instead of 30 makes qualification 21x more likely, according to speed-to-lead research (https://artemisgtm.ai/resources/research/speed-to-lead-benchmark-2026/).
  • Only 7% of companies respond to leads within five minutes, per response-time benchmarks (https://artemisgtm.ai/resources/research/speed-to-lead-benchmark-2026/).
  • B2B lead gen agency retainers run $2,500 to $25,000+ per month, according to SalesAR's pricing guide (https://salesar.io/blog/lead-generation-pricing).
  • Poor lead quality can drop a campaign's ROI from 421% all the way down to 4%, per pricing analysis (https://salesar.io/blog/lead-generation-pricing).
  • MQL-to-SQL conversion fell from 13% in 2024 to 9.8% in 2026, making lead volume metrics increasingly meaningless, per industry data (https://www.saashero.net/strategy/b2b-lead-gen-services-pricing/).
  • Agencies that retain domains and warm-up history at contract end force clients into 6–10 weeks of re-warming, per contract analysis (https://formanorden.com/blog/best-b2b-lead-generation-agencies/).

WANT RESULTS LIKE THIS?

Imagine a system doing all of this for your local business — every day, without you.

We build local businesses a custom website with a team of AI behind it: every lead captured and followed up, new content published monthly,customers finding you on Google — live in 7 days.

  • 85+ pages at launch
  • Every lead followed up, automatically
  • Your whole business on one screen

The Real Problem: Most Companies Reply Too Slowly (or Never)

Most businesses asking "which lead generation company is best" are asking the wrong question. The leads aren't the bottleneck — the follow-up is.

The numbers behind that claim are stark. According to speed-to-lead research, the average B2B company takes roughly 42 hours to respond to a new lead. Only 7% of companies respond within five minutes, and 23% never reply at all. Meanwhile, the same body of research — drawing on studies from HBR, Drift, and Oldroyd — shows that contacting a lead within five minutes instead of thirty makes qualification 21x more likely.

Think about what that gap means in practice. A prospect fills out your form at 2pm, fully ready to talk. By the time a typical company gets back to them two days later, they've already spoken to three competitors — or lost interest entirely. The lead wasn't bad. The response was late.

This reframes the entire vendor-selection question. A lead generation partner that delivers 500 contacts a month into a CRM nobody monitors until Thursday is worth less than a modest flow of leads captured, qualified, and answered in seconds. As response-time benchmarks make clear, automated lead routing with real-time alerts is the single most effective way to reach the sub-five-minute window — email notifications alone simply don't move fast enough.

So before you compare pricing tiers and Clutch ratings, grade every candidate on these questions:

  • What happens to a lead in the first five minutes after it arrives — is there instant capture, an automatic response, and an alert to a human?
  • Can the system follow up on its own when a lead goes quiet, or does every touch depend on someone remembering?
  • Who owns the lead data, the domain, and the follow-up history if you leave? Several large agencies retain infrastructure at engagement's end, forcing a full restart.

That last point matters more than most buyers realize. Contract analysis shows infrastructure ownership and long minimum terms cause more buyer regret than price does — some agencies hold domains and warm-up history hostage, leaving clients with six to ten weeks of re-warming if they switch.

This is also why the fastest-growing segment of the market isn't more SDR headcount — it's systems that answer instantly. AI Business Sites built its own lead generation service around exactly this failure mode: every lead captured from chat, forms, bookings, or phone is followed up automatically, in seconds, whether or not the owner is on a job site or in a meeting.

The best lead generation company, in short, isn't necessarily the one that finds the most leads. It's the one that makes sure no lead waits 42 hours for a reply that never comes.

The Two Models: Data Platforms vs. Outsourced Agencies

Every "best B2B lead generation company" list you'll find online is vendor-authored — the company publishing it is almost always on it. But underneath the marketing, the market splits cleanly into two models, and the one that fits you depends on a single question: do you have SDRs in-house, or not?

Model one: data and prospecting platforms. ZoomInfo, Apollo, Cognism, LinkedIn Sales Navigator, and Lusha sell access to contact databases and outreach tooling — not labor. ZoomInfo alone covers 500M contacts across 100M+ companies and counts Smartsheet's 84% MQL increase among its outcomes, according to ZoomInfo's own Pipeline roundup. Apollo starts at $49/user/month with 240M+ contacts, and Sales Navigator runs $119.99–$159.99/month. These tools assume someone on your team will work the data every day.

Model two: outsourced agencies and SDR shops. Belkins, CIENCE, Callbox, Martal, SalesHive, SalesBread, and Cleverly sell the humans too. Pricing scales dramatically: one analysis pegs Cleverly at $397–$997/month while Callbox campaign pods run an estimated $16,000–$32,000/month. General retainers cluster between $2,500 and $25,000+, per SalesAR's pricing guide.

Which model fits which situation:

  • Choose a platform if you have SDRs who need better data, intent signals, and sequencing — ZoomInfo for enterprise scale, Cognism for GDPR-compliant European data, Apollo for self-serve budgets.
  • Choose an agency if you need results in weeks, not the 3–4 month ramp of a $110,000–$160,000/year in-house hire.
  • Choose neither at full price if you're a small local business — no source in this space even addresses your segment.

One warning cuts across both models: Saas Hero's analysis finds the cheapest program per month is routinely the most expensive per closed deal, and Forma Nôrden's research flags infrastructure ownership — domains, mailboxes, warm-up history retained by agencies at contract end — as a bigger cause of buyer regret than price.

That's also why follow-up speed deserves a seat at the decision table. The average B2B response takes ~42 hours, 23% of companies never reply at all, and reaching a lead within 5 minutes makes qualification 21x more likely, per the speed-to-lead benchmarks. A vendor that hands you leads but leaves response speed unsolved only solves half the problem — a gap AI Business Sites addresses with automated instant follow-up on every captured lead.

How to Evaluate a Lead Gen Company Without Getting Burned

The most expensive mistake in hiring a lead generation company isn't picking the wrong vendor — it's picking on the wrong criteria. A program that looks cheap per lead can quietly destroy your return: one pricing analysis found that poor lead quality can drop a campaign's ROI from 421% all the way down to 4%. As one industry guide puts it, the cheapest program per month is routinely the most expensive per closed deal.

Before signing anything, work through this checklist.

Judge quality, not price per lead. Ask what portion of leads meet your ideal customer profile and how the vendor defines a "qualified" lead. MQL-to-SQL conversion across the industry fell from 13% in 2024 to 9.8% in 2026, so volume metrics are increasingly meaningless without quality context. Vendors who optimize against your CRM data focus on people who actually buy.

Check who owns the infrastructure. This is the most expensive hidden term in the industry. Several large agencies retain the domains, mailboxes, and warm-up history they built for you when the engagement ends — forcing you to restart from zero with 6–10 weeks of re-warming. Before you sign, confirm in writing that your domains, mailboxes, and data transfer to you if you leave.

Watch the contract length. A twelve-month minimum asks you to commit roughly eight months past the point where you'll actually know whether the program works. Analysis of agency terms suggests 4–6 weeks is enough to get a reliable read on reply rates. Month-to-month arrangements with a 30-day exit — like the model AI Business Sites uses across its services — keep the vendor accountable to results rather than lock-in.

Interrogate the data quality. A hard bounce rate above 3–5% is a red flag that the contact data is stale. Ask how emails are verified, how often lists are refreshed, and what happens to bounces.

Other things worth confirming before you commit:

  • Whether the vendor tracks revenue outcomes (SQLs, closed deals) or just raw lead counts
  • What response speed they commit to once a lead arrives — only 7% of companies respond within 5 minutes, and 23% never reply at all, yet response research shows contacting within 5 minutes makes qualification 21 times more likely
  • Who handles follow-up after the lead is delivered — a lead that sits for 42 hours (the industry average) is often a lead lost
  • Exactly what happens to your assets, data, and sending infrastructure at the end of the engagement

Finally, be skeptical of any ranking — including the ones in this article. Most vendor lists are written by vendors, and at least one prominent ranking places its own agency first. Use the checklist, ask the uncomfortable questions, and let the answers — not the sales pitch — make the decision.

Local business: doing this the old way?

One system replaces the whole pile.

Website designer$1,500 – $10,000
SEO agency$500 – $2,000/mo
Answering service$200 – $800/mo
Marketing tools & CRM$200 – $800/mo
Your eveningsGone

All of it — the website, the follow-up, the content, the leads — built and run for you for $1,497 + $497/mo. Month-to-month, and you own everything.

See what your build includes

The Option Nobody Ranks: AI-Native Lead Gen for Small Businesses

Scroll through any ranking of B2B lead generation companies and you'll notice the same blind spot: every vendor on the list is built for mid-market and enterprise sales teams. Retainers start around $2,500–$3,000 per month and climb to $25,000+ for complex programs, according to industry pricing data. Even the "budget" options assume you have an SDR team ready to work the leads.

That leaves a strange gap. Small and local service businesses — the HVAC contractor, the clinic, the landscaping company — arguably need lead generation more than anyone, yet nobody in these rankings is talking to them. The research confirms it: vendor breakdowns consistently divide the market into platforms for teams with in-house SDRs and agencies for teams without, with no third category for businesses that have neither.

The problem isn't just price, either. It's what happens after the lead arrives. The average B2B first response time sits at roughly 42 hours, and 23% of companies never reply at all — while speed-to-lead research shows contacting a lead within 5 minutes makes qualification 21x more likely than waiting 30. A small business owner on a job site can't hit that window. An automated system can.

This is where AI-native lead generation changes the math for small businesses. AI Business Sites offers a Lead Generation add-on at $149/month — a fraction of the cheapest published agency pricing, which starts at $397/month for Cleverly and runs to an estimated $16,000–$32,000/month for Callbox campaign pods, per ZoomInfo's Pipeline analysis.

What that $149/month actually covers:

  • AI B2B lead discovery by niche and city — finds local businesses in your market, classifies them, and extracts contact information
  • Every lead captured and followed up automatically, with branded auto-responses sent within seconds
  • Business-intelligence summaries per lead, so outreach is grounded in real context
  • Month-to-month terms — no retainers, no long minimums

Ownership matters here too. Industry analysis warns that agencies retaining domains, mailboxes, and infrastructure when contracts end is a top cause of buyer regret. The AI-native model flips that: you own everything — code, content, data, and domain — and can cancel with 30 days' notice.

The honest framing is that this isn't a replacement for a $10,000/month SDR shop chasing enterprise pipeline. It's the option for businesses every ranked vendor has quietly priced out — automated discovery, instant response, and full asset ownership at small-business economics.

Your Next Step: Match the Vendor to Your Capacity and Budget

The best lead generation company isn't a universal answer — it's the one that matches your internal capacity and budget without locking you into regret. Research consistently splits the market into two camps: data platforms for teams with SDRs, and outsourced agencies for teams without source. Your job is to figure out which camp you're in before you sign anything.

If you have SDRs, buy data. A prospecting platform gives your team the fuel — verified contacts, buying signals, and sequencing tools — while your reps do the work. Apollo starts at $49/user/month with 240M+ contacts, and LinkedIn Sales Navigator runs $119.99–$159.99/month source. Compare that to a fully loaded in-house SDR at $9,800–$14,200/month with a 3–4 month ramp and 35–40% annual turnover source, and the platform route looks cheap by comparison.

If you don't have SDRs, buy outcomes — and budget accordingly. Agency retainers broadly run $2,500–$15,000+/month, climbing to $25,000 for complex programs source. Entry points exist at the low end — SalesBread charges $2,000–$3,000/month and Cleverly starts at $397 — but experts warn that the cheapest program per month is routinely the most expensive per closed deal source. Poor lead quality can drop campaign ROI to 4%, so evaluate on revenue outcomes, not lead counts source.

There's also a third option worth weighing: the AI-native route. AI Business Sites offers AI B2B lead discovery at $149/month — dramatically below every published agency price point — with instant lead capture and automated follow-up built in. That matters because response speed decides whether leads convert at all: average B2B first response time is roughly 42 hours, only 7% of companies respond within 5 minutes, and 23% never reply — while contacting a lead within 5 minutes instead of 30 makes qualification 21x more likely source.

Whichever route you take, watch the contract terms:

  • Avoid long minimums — reliable reply-rate signal arrives in 4–6 weeks, so a twelve-month commitment locks you in eight months past the point you'll know source
  • Confirm you keep the infrastructure — domains, mailboxes, and warm-up history retained by agencies force a 6–10 week restart source
  • Set a 5-minute response SLA with real-time alerts — email notifications alone are too slow for the sub-5-minute window source

Still unsure which fit makes sense for your business? Book a free strategy call — 30 minutes, no obligation, no long-term contracts. We'll walk through your capacity, budget, and follow-up process, and tell you honestly whether a platform, an agency, or the AI-native route is the right move.

Frequently Asked Questions

How fast do B2B companies actually respond to new leads?
The average B2B company takes roughly 42 hours to respond to a new lead, only 7% respond within five minutes, and 23% never reply at all, according to speed-to-lead research. That gap matters because contacting a lead within five minutes instead of thirty makes qualification 21x more likely — the lead usually isn't bad, the response was late.
Should I hire a lead generation agency or buy a data platform like ZoomInfo or Apollo?
It depends on whether you have SDRs in-house. Platforms like ZoomInfo, Apollo, Cognism, and LinkedIn Sales Navigator sell data and outreach tooling for teams that work the leads themselves, while agencies like Belkins, CIENCE, and Callbox sell the humans too, per vendor breakdowns. If you need results in weeks rather than the 3–4 month ramp of a $110,000–$160,000/year in-house hire, an agency or AI-native service is the better fit.
How much do B2B lead generation companies cost per month?
Pricing varies enormously — Cleverly starts at $397/month, agency retainers broadly run $2,500–$15,000+ per month, and Callbox campaign pods are estimated at $16,000–$32,000/month, per ZoomInfo's Pipeline analysis. At the low end, Apollo runs $49/user/month and LinkedIn Sales Navigator costs $119.99–$159.99/month if you have SDRs to work the data.
Is the cheapest lead generation company the best deal?
Usually not — industry analysis finds the cheapest program per month is routinely the most expensive per closed deal. Poor lead quality can drop a campaign's ROI from 421% all the way down to 4%, so judge vendors on how they define a qualified lead and whether they track revenue outcomes, not raw lead counts.
What should I check in a lead generation contract before signing?
Two things cause the most buyer regret: long minimums and infrastructure ownership. Contract analysis shows reliable reply-rate signal arrives in 4–6 weeks, so a twelve-month commitment locks you in eight months past the point you'll know — and some agencies retain your domains, mailboxes, and warm-up history at contract end, forcing a 6–10 week restart. Get both in writing: a short exit window and full transfer of your assets and data.
Are there affordable lead generation options for small local businesses?
Most ranked vendors are built for mid-market and enterprise teams — retainers start around $2,500–$3,000/month and assume you have SDRs, per industry pricing data. AI-native services have opened a third option: AI Business Sites offers AI B2B lead discovery at $149/month with instant lead capture and automated follow-up built in, designed for owners who can't hit the five-minute response window from a job site.

The Answer Isn't a Company — It's a System That Answers

So, which company is best for B2B lead generation? The honest answer: the one that fits your capacity and never lets a lead sit. If you have SDRs, a data platform like Apollo or ZoomInfo gives them fuel. If you don't, an agency delivers outcomes — but read the contract first, because infrastructure ownership and long minimums cause more regret than price ever does. And whichever route you choose, remember the numbers behind the whole decision: the average B2B company takes about 42 hours to respond to a new lead, 23% never reply at all, yet contacting a lead within five minutes makes qualification 21x more likely, per speed-to-lead research. A vendor that solves discovery but leaves follow-up unsolved only solves half the problem. Your next step is simple: audit your own response time before you audit any vendor. If leads are already waiting hours for a reply, that's the first thing to fix — and it's exactly why AI Business Sites built automated instant follow-up into its lead generation service. Not sure which route fits your business? Book a free 30-minute strategy call — no obligation, no long-term contracts, just an honest answer about what makes sense for you.

FOR local businesss — BUILT AND RUN BY US

Your website. Your content. Your leads. Your data.

$500 starts your build. Seven days later it's live — chat, booking, follow-up, and your Google presence all set up. Then we run it, every month. You do the work you actually get paid for.