Key facts

  • Vagaro splits merchants at $4,000 per month, with smaller businesses paying higher rates according to competitor analysis.
  • Vagaro's official pricing page lists subscription costs but discloses no merchant fee rates at all per its pricing page.
  • Small merchants pay 2.75% per swipe while large merchants get 2.2% plus 19 cents per Vagaro's own card processing documentation.
  • Keyed-in transactions cost 3.5% plus 15 cents, making online deposits the priciest common payment type per Koalendar's breakdown.
  • Buy Now, Pay Later is Vagaro's most expensive option at 6% plus 30 cents per transaction according to third-party pricing analysis.
  • On $10,000 in monthly bookings, Vagaro processing fees run $2,640 to $4,200 per year per cost modeling from Koalendar.
  • Vagaro merchants must use Vagaro Payments and cannot shop around for lower processing rates as one pricing analysis notes.

WANT RESULTS LIKE THIS?

Imagine a system doing all of this for your local business — every day, without you.

We build local businesses a custom website with a team of AI behind it: every lead captured and followed up, new content published monthly,customers finding you on Google — live in 7 days.

  • 85+ pages at launch
  • Every lead followed up, automatically
  • Your whole business on one screen

Why Vagaro Merchant Fees Are Easy to Underestimate

The $30-a-month price tag is what sells Vagaro to most salon owners. What they don't see until the money starts flowing is the layer underneath: merchant processing fees that are tiered, partly undisclosed, and effectively impossible to avoid.

Here's the core problem. Vagaro's own pricing page lists the subscription cost but discloses no merchant fee rates at all, according to its official pricing page. The detailed fee schedule lives elsewhere, and much of what's publicly known comes from third-party sources with their own commercial agendas.

The structure itself is the first surprise. Vagaro splits merchants at a $4,000-per-month threshold, and businesses under it pay meaningfully higher rates — a point competitor analysis highlights as the most noteworthy part of the pricing. Small merchants face rates around 2.6%–2.75% per swiped transaction, while larger merchants get closer to 2.2%–2.29% but pay a $10 monthly fee.

Then there's what the headline rate leaves out:

  • A network fee (FANF) applied on top of the advertised rates
  • A Mastercard location fee of $1.25 per month
  • An extra $0.06 per tap transaction
  • Keyed-in transactions at 3.5% plus fees — the rate applied to online deposits and card-on-file payments
  • Buy Now, Pay Later at 6% plus $0.30, the most expensive payment type on the platform

Payment processing isn't optional, either. You must use Vagaro Payments to use the platform fully, so merchants can't shop around for better rates, as one pricing analysis notes. Online deposits and cancellation fees additionally require a $10-per-month Shopping Cart add-on.

The numbers get real fast. On $10,000 in monthly bookings, processing fees run roughly $220 to $350 per month — between $2,640 and $4,200 a year. A solo stylist taking $3,000 monthly pays around $90 of that in processing alone, while a seven-chair salon processing $30,000 sees about $660 per month disappear into fees.

Most owners discover this only after they start taking payments, because the base plan looks affordable on the comparison chart and the fees surface one transaction at a time. As one analysis puts it, this isn't a hidden fee — but salon owners underestimate it anyway. That's why we tell every service business we work with at AI Business Sites to model the full cost of a platform, processing included, before committing — a lesson that applies whether you're evaluating Vagaro or any booking system that controls your payment rails.

Vagaro's Fee Tiers: What You Actually Pay

Vagaro's merchant fee structure hinges on one number: $4,000 in monthly processing volume. Cross that threshold and per-transaction rates drop — but a $10 monthly fee appears. Fall below it and you pay higher swipe rates with no monthly charge. That tiered design, confirmed by Vagaro's own card processing documentation, drives everything.

Vagaro's published schedule divides merchants into three tiers:

  • Small Merchants: 2.75% per swipe, 3.5% + 15¢ keyed-in, no monthly fee
  • Multiple Merchants: 2.5% + 10¢ per swipe, 3.5% + 15¢ keyed-in, 1% ACH
  • Large Merchants: 2.2% + 19¢ per swipe, 3.0% + 19¢ keyed-in, $10/month

The swipe-versus-keyed distinction matters more than most owners realize. Swiped transactions — where the customer's card is physically present — cost 2.75% for small merchants. Keyed-in transactions, which cover online deposits and card-on-file payments, jump to 3.5% plus 15 cents. A $100 online deposit costs roughly $3 to $3.50 in fees, according to Koalendar's breakdown.

Large merchants pay a lower headline rate — 2.2% + 19¢ per swipe — but the $10 monthly fee plus association fees narrows the gap. Neither tier escapes the extras: Vagaro adds a network fee (FANF) and a Mastercard location fee of $1.25 per month, while tap payments incur an extra 6 cents per transaction. Buy Now, Pay Later is the priciest option at 6% + $0.30.

Competitor sources report slightly different figures — GlossGenius cites 2.6% + $0.10 for small-merchant card-present and 2.29% + $0.19 for large merchants — and Vagaro's main pricing page discloses no merchant rates at all. What's consistent across every report is the structure: small merchants pay more per transaction, large merchants pay a monthly fee for lower rates, and keyed-in transactions always cost more.

The real-dollar impact is substantial. On $10,000 in monthly bookings, processing fees range from roughly $220 to $350 per month — $2,640 to $4,200 annually, per Koalendar's analysis. A solo stylist generating $3,000 in monthly revenue pays about $90 in processing; a 3-chair salon at $10,000 pays around $250.

Those numbers explain why fee structure — not just the monthly subscription — should drive the decision. At AI Business Sites, we help service businesses evaluate the full cost of their software stack, and processing fees are routinely the line item owners underestimate.

Local business: doing this the old way?

One system replaces the whole pile.

Website designer$1,500 – $10,000
SEO agency$500 – $2,000/mo
Answering service$200 – $800/mo
Marketing tools & CRM$200 – $800/mo
Your eveningsGone

All of it — the website, the follow-up, the content, the leads — built and run for you for $1,497 + $497/mo. Month-to-month, and you own everything.

See what your build includes

The Hidden Fees That Change the Real Price

The headline rate — 2.2% to 2.75% — is only the beginning of what Vagaro merchants actually pay. Layered on top of the per-transaction percentages are network fees, location fees, tap surcharges, and add-on requirements that quietly change the real cost of every card swipe.

Vagaro's own support documentation confirms that its Large Merchant plan carries a $10 monthly subscription plus additional FANF and Mastercard Location fees. The FANF (Fixed Acquirer Network Fee) is a card-network charge that varies by month, and the Mastercard location fee adds $1.25 per month to your bill. Neither is small enough to ignore if you're tracking profitability.

Tap-to-pay carries its own premium. Both merchant tiers pay an extra $0.06 per tap transaction — a small number that compounds quickly for salons and spas where contactless payment is now the default, not the exception.

Then there are the payment types that cost the most. Buy Now, Pay Later is Vagaro's priciest option at 6% + $0.30 per transaction, according to third-party pricing analysis — more than double the standard swipe rate. Keyed-in transactions run 3.5% + 15¢, which matters for anyone taking phone payments or card-on-file bookings.

Two structural facts deserve special attention:

Put together, these costs scale with revenue. On $10,000 in monthly bookings, processing fees run roughly $220 to $350 per month — $2,640 to $4,200 annually — according to cost modeling from Koalendar. And that's before the $1.25 Mastercard fee, FANF charges, tap surcharges, and add-ons are counted.

Vagaro markets its processing as "transparent, low credit card processing with no hidden fees" on its card processing page, and it does avoid contract, setup, and cancellation fees. But the effective rate you pay is almost always higher than the headline percentage — and for businesses under the $4,000/month threshold, meaningfully so.

This is why, when we build client sites at AI Business Sites, we push payments through the client's own Stripe account rather than a platform-mandated processor. The money flows straight to you, you see every fee on your own statement, and you keep the leverage to negotiate your own rates as volume grows. Whatever platform you use, ask for the full fee schedule — FANF, location fees, tap surcharges, and all — before you commit.

How to Decide Whether Vagaro's Fees Are Worth It

The headline rate is only the starting point. To decide whether Vagora's fees work for you, run the numbers across four steps: your actual annual cost, competitor benchmarks, verification with Vagaro itself, and the total platform price — not just the processing percentage.

Step one: calculate your annual processing cost. Start with your monthly card volume and apply the tiered rates. Vagaro splits merchants at $4,000 per month — below that threshold, you pay higher per-transaction rates; above it, you get lower rates but a $10 monthly fee. Vagaro's own processing page lists rates from 2.2% to 2.75% depending on business size, with keyed-in transactions at 3.5% plus a per-item fee. On $10,000 in monthly bookings, that translates to roughly $220–$350 per month, or $2,640–$4,200 per year in processing costs alone, according to an analysis of Vagaro's pricing.

Step two: compare against benchmarks. Look at what comparable platforms charge for card-present transactions. Competitor research puts the field at GlossGenius 2.6% flat, Boulevard 2.65% + $0.15, Fresha 2.29% + $0.20, Booksy 2.49% + $0.10, and Mindbody 2.99% + $0.30. Where you land depends heavily on your average ticket — one breakdown found a break-even point of about $32 per transaction versus Fresha: below that, Vagaro's small-merchant rate is cheaper; above it, the alternative wins.

Step three: verify current rates directly. This matters more than it sounds. Vagaro's main pricing page does not disclose merchant fee rates at all, and much of the detailed third-party data comes from competitor blogs with their own commercial interests. Rates also vary by payment type — keyed-in and Buy Now Pay Later transactions are the most expensive, with BNPL at 6% + $0.30. Confirm the exact schedule for your volume tier before committing.

Step four: evaluate total platform cost. Processing is one line item among many. Factor in:

  • The base subscription — Vagaro's official pricing page lists $35/month for one bookable calendar, with additional calendars at $10 each
  • Add-ons such as text marketing ($20/month), forms ($10/month), and payroll ($34/month plus $5 per employee)
  • Hidden charges beyond headline rates, including a network (FANF) fee and a $1.25/month Mastercard location fee
  • The $10/month Online Shopping Cart add-on required for online deposits and cancellation fees

One realistic cost breakdown found that a solo stylist paying a $30 base plan ends up around $140/month once processing is included, while a seven-person salon reaches roughly $869/month. Note also that Vagaro requires you to use its own payments processor — you cannot shop around for a better rate.

Finally, consider whether the processor model itself fits you. Some platforms, including AI Business Sites, route payments through your own Stripe account so funds flow directly to you — a different structure worth weighing alongside raw percentages. Whichever direction you go, the decision should rest on your verified annual cost, not a marketing page's "no hidden fees" promise.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Vagaro's merchant fees?
Vagaro's rates depend on your monthly processing volume, with a key threshold at $4,000. Small merchants pay 2.75% per swipe and 3.5% + 15¢ for keyed-in transactions, while large merchants pay 2.2% + 19¢ per swipe plus a $10 monthly fee, according to Vagaro's own card processing documentation.
Does Vagaro charge hidden fees on top of the per-transaction rate?
Yes — beyond the headline rate, Vagaro adds a network fee (FANF), a $1.25/month Mastercard location fee, and an extra $0.06 per tap transaction. One pricing comparison also notes Buy Now, Pay Later is the priciest option at 6% + $0.30 per transaction.
Can I use my own payment processor with Vagaro?
No. You must use Vagaro Payments to use the platform fully, so you can't shop around for lower processing rates, as one pricing analysis points out. Online deposits and cancellation fees additionally require a $10/month Shopping Cart add-on.
How much will Vagaro processing fees cost me per year?
On $10,000 in monthly bookings, processing fees run roughly $220–$350 per month — or $2,640–$4,200 annually, according to cost modeling from Koalendar. A solo stylist taking $3,000 monthly pays about $90 in processing alone.
Are keyed-in transactions more expensive than swiped ones on Vagaro?
Yes, significantly. Swiped transactions cost 2.75% for small merchants, but keyed-in transactions — which include online deposits and card-on-file payments — jump to 3.5% plus 15 cents, per Vagaro's published fee schedule. That means a $100 online deposit costs roughly $3–$3.50 in fees.
How do Vagaro's fees compare to other salon booking platforms?
Vagaro is competitive but not always cheapest: competitor research puts GlossGenius at 2.6% flat, Fresha at 2.29% + $0.20, and Mindbody at 2.99% + $0.30, according to GlossGenius's comparison. One breakdown found a break-even point of about $32 per transaction versus Fresha — below that, Vagaro's small-merchant rate wins; above it, the alternative is cheaper.

The Real Price of 'Cheap' Booking Software

The lesson from Vagaro's fee structure is simple: the subscription price is only the entrance fee. A tiered system that charges small merchants more, keyed-in rates at 3.5%, a 6% Buy Now Pay Later surcharge, and add-on requirements can turn a $30-a-month platform into hundreds of dollars a month in real costs — on $10,000 in monthly bookings, processing alone runs $2,640–$4,200 a year according to Koalendar's cost analysis. Before you commit to any platform that controls your payment rails, ask for the complete fee schedule — FANF, location fees, tap surcharges, and all — and model your actual annual cost, not the marketing page's headline. It's also worth asking who the money flows to: at AI Business Sites, payments run through your own Stripe account, so every fee is visible on your own statement and you keep the leverage to negotiate as you grow. If you'd rather see the full cost picture before choosing, book a free strategy call — no obligation, just a real conversation about what your setup actually costs.

FOR local businesss — BUILT AND RUN BY US

Your website. Your content. Your leads. Your data.

$500 starts your build. Seven days later it's live — chat, booking, follow-up, and your Google presence all set up. Then we run it, every month. You do the work you actually get paid for.