Key facts

  • Cash, check, and ACH payments carry zero processing fees on Square, per Square's own help documentation.
  • Square raised free-plan online fees 14% in early 2026, from 2.9% to 3.3% plus 30 cents according to industry reporting.
  • Manually keyed transactions cost 3.5% plus 15 cents, the highest rate on Square's published fee schedule.
  • ACH bank transfers via invoice cost just 1% with a $1 minimum and a $10 cap per Square's fee schedule.
  • Businesses processing over $250,000 annually may qualify for custom pricing by contacting Square sales.
  • Square's October 2025 plan restructuring made comparing pricing 'trickier,' notes NerdWallet's editorial team.
  • A $250,000-plus business could save 30-40% with interchange-plus pricing, a claim from competitor AGMS that remains unverified.

WANT RESULTS LIKE THIS?

Imagine a system doing all of this for your local business — every day, without you.

We build local businesses a custom website with a team of AI behind it: every lead captured and followed up, new content published monthly,customers finding you on Google — live in 7 days.

  • 85+ pages at launch
  • Every lead followed up, automatically
  • Your whole business on one screen

Why Square Fees Are Getting Harder to Ignore

If you run a small business on Square, 2026 quietly made your payment processing more expensive — and if you haven't run the numbers since, you're likely leaving money on every single sale. The fee changes were easy to miss, but they compound fast.

In early 2026, Square raised its rates for free-plan sellers, pushing online and invoice fees from 2.9% + 30¢ to 3.3% + 30¢ per transaction — a 14% jump on every online sale, according to payment industry reporting. The increase is confirmed by Square's own fee schedule, which now lists 3.3% + 30¢ for online transactions on the Free plan. For a business processing $10,000 a month online, that's an extra $40 gone before you've paid a single other bill.

The bigger problem is that Square's fee structure has become genuinely difficult to navigate. In late 2025, Square standardized its monthly software fees and reshuffled features across tiers — a move NerdWallet's editorial team notes "has made the math trickier" for businesses comparing plans. What used to be one simple flat rate is now a grid that shifts based on how you take the payment.

Here's where your money actually goes, per Square's published fee schedule:

  • In-person tap, dip, or swipe: 2.4% + 15¢ on the Premium plan, up to 2.6% + 15¢ on the Free plan
  • Online and invoice payments: 2.9% + 30¢ on Plus and Premium, 3.3% + 30¢ on the Free plan
  • Manual entry and card-on-file: 3.5% + 15¢ on every plan — the most expensive way to get paid
  • ACH bank transfers via invoice: 1% with a $1 minimum and a $10 cap

That spread matters more than most owners realize. The same $100 sale can cost you anywhere from roughly $2.55 to $3.65 depending on how the customer pays. Square explains the gap by pointing to risk — its help center states that manually entered transactions carry "a greater risk involved with these payments, as neither the payment card nor the cardholder needs to be present."

The takeaway for any business owner is straightforward: your fee burden isn't fixed — it's a function of how you take payments. At AI Business Sites, we see this constantly with service businesses that default to invoicing and keyed cards out of habit, paying the highest rate without knowing cheaper options exist. The sections that follow break down exactly how to shrink that number, from shifting your payment mix to negotiating rates once you cross $250,000 in annual volume.

The Five Levers That Actually Lower Your Processing Costs

You can't eliminate Square's fees entirely while still accepting cards — but you can pull them down dramatically by pulling the right levers. The merchants who pay the least aren't luckier; they've simply engineered their payment mix and plan structure around Square's own pricing rules. Here are the five levers that actually move the needle.

Lever 1: Shift toward cash, check, and ACH. Square's help center states plainly that "you won't pay any fees for Cash, Check, and Other Tender payment types" — a true 0% rate (per Square's official documentation). ACH bank transfers via invoice are the next best thing: just 1% with a $1 minimum and a $10 cap per transaction, and ACH deposits into Square Checking carry $0 fees (according to Square's fee schedule). For a $2,000 invoice, that's roughly $20 instead of $66 on a card.

Lever 2: Always favor card-present over keyed entries. Manually entered transactions cost 3.5% + 15¢ — the highest rate Square publishes — while in-person tap, dip, or swipe starts at 2.6% + 15¢ on the Free plan and drops to 2.4% + 15¢ on Premium (per Square's fee schedule). Square attributes the gap to the greater risk when neither card nor cardholder is present (as explained in its help center). A $59 contactless reader pays for itself quickly if it pulls even a fraction of your transactions out of manual entry.

Lever 3: Run the break-even math on paid plans. Square's October 2025 restructuring "made the math trickier," as NerdWallet's editorial team notes, but the tiers reward volume:

  • Free plan — $0/month, 2.6% + 15¢ in-person, 3.3% + 30¢ online
  • Plus plan — $49/month, 2.5% + 15¢ in-person, 2.9% + 30¢ online
  • Premium plan — $149/month, 2.4% + 15¢ in-person, plus 0% gift card load fees

At sufficient card volume, the per-transaction savings outweigh the subscription — and both paid plans offer 30-day free trials to test it.

Lever 4: Negotiate custom pricing above $250,000 per year. Businesses processing over $250,000 annually may qualify for custom rates, and Square's help center directs qualifying sellers to contact sales (per its official guidance). This option is explicitly available yet routinely overlooked.

Lever 5: Make fee strategy part of your broader payment architecture. The 2026 rate hike — free-tier online fees jumping 14% from 2.9% to 3.3% + 30¢ — makes this urgent (per industry reporting on the increase). How you collect payments should be a deliberate business decision, not a default. At AI Business Sites, we build invoicing and payment collection into our clients' sites with their own Stripe account, so the payment-mix strategy — cards, ACH, cash on delivery — stays in the owner's hands rather than locked into one processor's defaults.

Pull these levers in order of impact: payment mix first, transaction type second, plan tier and negotiation third.

Local business: doing this the old way?

One system replaces the whole pile.

Website designer$1,500 – $10,000
SEO agency$500 – $2,000/mo
Answering service$200 – $800/mo
Marketing tools & CRM$200 – $800/mo
Your eveningsGone

All of it — the website, the follow-up, the content, the leads — built and run for you for $1,497 + $497/mo. Month-to-month, and you own everything.

See what your build includes

Build Your Lowest-Cost Payment Mix: A Step-by-Step Action Plan

Knowing the levers is one thing — turning them into a working payment mix is what actually saves money. Here's a five-step plan to put it all together.

Step 1: Audit your current payment mix. Pull your last 90 days of transactions and categorize them: in-person, online, manual entry, ACH, cash. Most owners are surprised to find how many sales fall into the expensive categories — manual entry and card-on-file payments cost 3.5% + 15¢, the highest rate Square charges, while in-person tap/dip/swipe starts at 2.4% + 15¢ on the Premium plan, according to Square's fee schedule.

Step 2: Run the break-even math on Plus or Premium. Square's plans cost $0, $49/month, and $149/month respectively, per NerdWallet's analysis. If upgrading to Plus drops your online rate from 3.3% + 30¢ to 2.9% + 30¢, calculate whether that saving exceeds the monthly fee at your volume. Both paid plans come with a 30-day free trial, so you can test the math before committing.

Step 3: Push customers toward free and low-cost methods. Cash, check, and ACH are your cheapest tools — Square charges nothing for cash and check, and ACH via invoice costs just 1% with a $1 minimum, dropping to $0 when deposited into Square Checking. For recurring invoices, make ACH the default. This is the only strategy that eliminates processing fees entirely.

Step 4: Stop keying cards manually. Every manually entered transaction pays the highest rate because, as Square explains, neither the card nor the cardholder needs to be present. A $59 contactless and chip reader pays for itself quickly if it converts even a handful of keyed transactions to card-present each month.

Step 5: Contact Square sales if you're near the threshold. Businesses processing over $250,000 per year may qualify for custom pricing — an option Square's own help center points to, and one many merchants overlook entirely.

Once your mix is optimized, make sure the systems around it aren't leaking money elsewhere. At AI Business Sites, we build websites with invoicing and payment collection through your own Stripe account, so payment flows stay simple and you keep ownership of the revenue relationship. The same discipline applies: fewer moving parts, fewer fees, more of each sale kept.

Revisit the mix quarterly. Rates change — Square raised free-tier online fees from 2.9% + 30¢ to 3.3% + 30¢ in early 2026 — and a payment mix that was optimal last year may not be this year.

When It's Time to Switch Processors — and What to Compare

If you've already shifted your payment mix, optimized transaction types, and run the plan-tier math, one question remains: is Square still the right processor at all? For high-volume businesses, the answer may be no — but the comparison deserves more scrutiny than a competitor's sales page.

Alternative processors make bold claims. One Square competitor, AGMS, reports that interchange-plus pricing can save merchants 30–40% on processing fees, with claimed annual savings of $2,000 to $3,600 for businesses switching from Square. The same source promotes a cash discount program that eliminates processing costs entirely for a flat $30/month fee.

Here's the caveat that matters: those numbers come from a company selling against Square, so treat them as promotional rather than independently verified. What's not promotional is the pricing pressure itself — Square raised its free-tier online rate in early 2026 from 2.9% + $0.30 to 3.3% + $0.30, a 14% increase that costs a business processing $10,000/month online an extra $40. That hike is what makes comparison shopping worthwhile now.

Before switching, compare total costs — not just headline rates:

  • Effective rate, not advertised rate — pull three months of real statements and divide total fees by total volume; interchange-plus pricing can beat flat rates at volume, but only if your card mix is favorable.
  • Hidden costs — chargeback fees, PCI compliance, early termination, and account inactivity. Square charges none of these, per its official fee schedule.
  • Funding speed and reserve policies — how quickly deposits hit your bank, and whether the processor can hold funds.
  • Bundled value — Square includes a website builder, POS software, and a free first reader at no cost, which editorial reviewers note offsets some of its per-transaction premium.

Also exhaust Square's own levers first. Businesses processing over $250,000 per year may qualify for custom pricing by contacting sales — an often-overlooked option that can narrow the gap without any migration hassle.

The smartest move is to get two or three independent interchange-plus quotes, model them against your actual statements, and let the math decide. Whatever processor you land on, keep the fee conversation connected to the bigger profitability picture — the same discipline we bring when helping businesses at AI Business Sites evaluate where every recurring dollar goes. A 30% savings claim is a starting point for negotiation, never a conclusion.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I avoid Square processing fees entirely?
Yes — but only for certain payment types. Square charges nothing for cash, check, and "Other Tender" payments, and ACH bank transfers via invoice cost just 1% with a $1 minimum and a $10 cap, dropping to $0 when deposited into Square Checking, per Square's official documentation. If you still accept cards, you can't eliminate fees, but you can dramatically reduce them by shifting your payment mix toward these free and low-cost methods.
What are Square's processing fees in 2026?
Fees now range from 2.4% + 15¢ for in-person tap, dip, or swipe on the Premium plan up to 3.5% + 15¢ for manually keyed entries, with online payments at 3.3% + 30¢ on the Free plan, per Square's published fee schedule. In early 2026, Square raised free-tier online fees from 2.9% + 30¢ to 3.3% + 30¢ — a 14% jump that costs a business processing $10,000/month online an extra $40, according to industry reporting.
Why does Square charge more when I manually key in a card?
Manually entered transactions cost 3.5% + 15¢ — the highest rate Square publishes — because, as Square's help center explains, there's "a greater risk involved with these payments, as neither the payment card nor the cardholder needs to be present." A $59 contactless and chip reader pays for itself quickly if it converts even a handful of keyed transactions to card-present each month.
Is it worth upgrading to a paid Square plan to lower my fees?
It depends on your volume. The Plus plan ($49/month) drops online rates from 3.3% + 30¢ to 2.9% + 30¢ and in-person rates to 2.5% + 15¢, while Premium ($149/month) offers the lowest published in-person rate at 2.4% + 15¢, per NerdWallet's analysis. Run the break-even math on your actual volume — and both paid plans include a 30-day free trial, so you can test before committing.
Can I negotiate lower rates with Square?
Yes — businesses processing over $250,000 per year may qualify for custom pricing, and Square's help center directs qualifying sellers to contact sales. It's an explicitly available option that many merchants overlook entirely, so if you're near or above that threshold, reach out before considering a switch.
Should I switch from Square to a cheaper processor?
Compare total costs, not headline rates — one Square competitor claims interchange-plus pricing saves 30–40%, but those figures come from a company selling against Square, so treat them as promotional. Pull three months of real statements, divide total fees by total volume to get your effective rate, and factor in hidden costs Square doesn't charge — like chargeback fees, PCI compliance, and early termination — before letting the math decide.

Keep More of Every Sale: Your Fee Strategy Starts Today

Square's fees aren't going away — but neither is your ability to control them. The 2026 rate hike pushed free-tier online fees to 3.3% + 30¢, a 14% jump that costs a business processing $10,000 a month online an extra $40 before a single other bill is paid, according to industry reporting on the increase. The good news: you now have a working playbook. Shift your payment mix toward cash, check, and ACH. Stop keying cards manually. Run the break-even math on Plus and Premium. Ask about custom pricing if you're near $250,000 a year. And if Square still doesn't add up, get independent quotes and let your actual statements decide. Start with one step this week: pull your last 90 days of transactions and see where the expensive fees are hiding. The same discipline applies to every dollar your business spends — which is exactly how we think at AI Business Sites when building payment collection into our clients' sites through their own Stripe account, so the strategy stays in your hands. If you'd like a second set of eyes on where your revenue systems are leaking, book a free strategy call — no pitch, just a conversation.

FOR local businesss — BUILT AND RUN BY US

Your website. Your content. Your leads. Your data.

$500 starts your build. Seven days later it's live — chat, booking, follow-up, and your Google presence all set up. Then we run it, every month. You do the work you actually get paid for.