Clover Pricing 2026: Real Costs & Hidden Fees

Clover's real cost in 2026 is four layers, not one: software runs $0 to $89.95 per month per device, hardware costs $199 to $1,899 upfront per terminal, card processing takes 2.3%–2.6% + $0.10 in person (3.5% + $0.10 keyed/online), and marketplace apps add $5 to $99+ each per month — with rates and contract terms varying by reseller. If you want payments plus a full online presence, AI Business Sites offers a done-for-you website and AI back office for $1,497 setup and $497/month. For most merchants, processing fees — not the software plan — decide the bill.
Bottom line: Clover is fairly priced at the premium tiers for high-volume merchants, but the reseller-driven pricing model, per-device software fees, and app-marketplace add-ons make total cost highly variable and hard to compare. The winner depends on which reseller and contract you sign.
TL;DR
- •Clover bills in four layers: software ($0–$89.95/mo per device), hardware ($199–$1,899 upfront per terminal), processing (2.3%–2.6% + $0.10 in person; 3.5% + $0.10 keyed/online), and marketplace apps ($5–$99+ each per month).
- •The same Clover hardware can carry completely different rates and contract terms depending on whether you buy from Clover.com, your bank, or an independent reseller.
- •Financing hardware costs roughly $1,500 more than buying outright: a Station Duo at $180/mo for 36 months totals ~$6,480 versus ~$4,957 purchased upfront.
- •Premium plans cut your rate: moving from Essentials ($14.95/mo, 2.6%) to Retail Growth ($84.95/mo, 2.3%) saves about $437/month on $145,000 of monthly card volume.
- •The fixed $0.10 per-transaction fee punishes small baskets — a $3 average ticket carries an effective rate of 5.63%.
- •Restaurant-grade online ordering and table management often come from third-party marketplace apps that add their own monthly fees on top of Clover's.
- •Ask any seller for a line-item quote covering software, hardware, rate, term length, and cancellation terms before signing.
| Dimension | Clover |
|---|---|
| Software cost | $0–$89.95/mo per device, by plan |
| Hardware cost | $199 (Clover Go) to $1,899 (Station Duo) upfront per device |
| Processing rate (in person) | 2.3%–2.6% + $0.10 depending on plan |
| Processing rate (keyed/online) | 3.5% + $0.10 on every plan |
| Contract terms | Varies by reseller; 36-month bundles common; leases up to 48 months |
| Add-on costs | App Market: $5–$30/mo typical; advanced inventory $49–$229/mo |
| Pricing transparency | Low — same hardware, different rates and contracts by reseller |
| Small-basket friendliness | Poor — fixed $0.10 fee is 3.33% of a $3 sale (5.63% effective rate) |
Clover
clover.com ↗Clover is a point-of-sale and payment-processing platform owned by Fiserv, serving small to mid-size merchants with cloud-based POS systems across retail, restaurants, and services. It is sold both directly and through a network of banks, independent sales organizations, and resellers — which is why pricing varies widely between merchants running identical hardware. Clover's costs stack in four layers: a monthly software plan per device ($0 to $89.95), upfront hardware ($199 for the Clover Go reader up to $1,899 for a Station Duo), Fiserv card processing (2.3%–2.6% + $0.10 in person, 3.5% + $0.10 keyed or online), and an App Market where loyalty, scheduling, inventory, accounting sync, and online ordering are each separate subscriptions, typically $5–$30/month with advanced tools reaching $49–$229. Hardware can also be bundled into a monthly payment over 36 months, which costs roughly $1,500 more than buying outright and ties you to the term.
| Plan | Price | What you get |
|---|---|---|
| Payments | $0/mo | Basic payments; 2.6% + $0.10 card-present |
| Essentials | $14.95/mo | Basic features, tips, taxes, basic reporting; 2.6% + $0.10 |
| Virtual Terminal | $14.95/mo | Take payments on smartphone/tablet; 3.5% + $0.10 |
| Counter Service Restaurant | $59.95/mo | Order management, modifier pricing, kitchen display integration; 2.3% + $0.10 |
| Retail Growth | $84.95/mo | Item variants, returns/exchanges, scale and scanner support, basic loyalty; 2.3% + $0.10 |
| Table Service Restaurant | $89.95/mo | Table management, course firing, bar tabs, floor plans; 2.3% + $0.10 |
Pros
- +Premium plans carry a lower card-present rate (2.3% + $0.10) than Square's standard 2.6% + $0.10 flat rate
- +Hardware is well-built, attractive, and reliable, with responsive touchscreens and premium build quality
- +Genuinely easy interface — training new employees typically takes minutes, not hours
- +Large app marketplace lets businesses customize the system as they grow
- +Wide payment flexibility: contactless, QR codes, and gift cards handled natively
- +18 pricing packages across industries let merchants match features to business type
Cons
- −Pricing varies by reseller — two merchants with identical hardware can pay wildly different rates and contract terms
- −Software fees are per device, so multi-terminal businesses pay the subscription for each terminal
- −Hardware leases can turn an $1,800 Station into $4,000–$6,000 over 48 months, and leases usually can't be cancelled even if the business closes
- −Financing/bundles cost roughly $1,500 more than buying outright and lock in 36-month terms with early-cancellation exposure
- −The fixed $0.10 per-transaction fee makes small baskets expensive — a $3 average ticket carries an effective 5.63% rate
- −Key features like online ordering, loyalty, and advanced inventory are third-party apps that add $5–$229/month each on top of Clover's own fees
Best for: Medium-to-large restaurants and retail establishments with high card volume and decent basket sizes, where the premium plan's 2.3% rate saves more than the higher software fee costs.. Avoid if: You're a small business, pop-up vendor, or high-volume/low-basket operation (like a convenience store) that is fee-sensitive, wants to avoid upfront hardware costs, or can't tolerate contract variability..
The four cost layers, added up
Most Clover pricing guides quote a monthly software plan and stop there, but software is the smallest line on the bill. Clover bills in four places: software ($0 to $89.95 per month per location), hardware ($199 to $1,899 per device upfront), card processing (2.3%–2.6% + $0.10 in person, 3.5% + $0.10 keyed), and marketplace apps ($5 to $99+ each per month). For high-volume, small-basket businesses like convenience stores, processing accounts for roughly 90% of the monthly bill. Two figures do the heavy lifting — the percentage rate and the ten cents — and everything else is rounding error at retail volume. A two-lane counter with peripherals lands closer to $4,000 than $2,000 in hardware alone, and installing four or five marketplace apps during setup adds $80 to $120 per month before you've sold anything. Any quote you receive should be line-itemed across all four layers to be comparable.
Why Clover price quotes never match
Search for Clover pricing and you'll find six different answers, and it isn't malicious. Clover is sold two ways: you can buy hardware upfront and pay a software fee, or bundle hardware and software into one monthly payment over 36 months — a '$180 per month' quote is usually the bundle, while an '$84.95 per month' quote is software only. Rates also move by reseller: Clover is a Fiserv product distributed through banks, independent sales organizations, and warehouse clubs, and each sets its own processing rate and contract terms. One merchant reported paying 2.9% + $0.30 flat from their bank while a neighbor with the same Clover paid interchange plus 0.15% from a local rep. Some resellers offer interchange-plus as low as interchange + 0.10% + $0.05 for high-volume merchants; others lock merchants into 48-month leases at rates above 3% with early-termination fees. The practical defense is to ask any seller for a line-item quote covering software, hardware, rate, term length, and cancellation terms — anything less is not comparable.
Buy outright or finance?
Financing helps cash flow but costs more overall. The math on a Station Duo: buying outright at $1,899 plus $84.95 monthly software for 36 months totals $4,957, while a bundled ~$180/month for 36 months totals $6,480 — roughly $1,500 extra for the same equipment. Financing also ties you to a 36- or 48-month term, and early cancellation means paying the remaining balance. Leases are worse still: a Clover Station that costs $1,800 to buy outright can run $4,000 to $6,000 over a 48-month lease, and leases usually can't be cancelled even if the business closes. Buying upfront also gives you negotiating leverage — sellers who make their margin on leases have less room to move on your processing rate. The consistent advice across sources: always buy outright, and never sign a hardware lease.
The plan-tier trade: pay more monthly, pay less overall
Clover's plan table hides a counterintuitive trade. Moving from Essentials ($14.95/month at 2.6% + $0.10) to Retail Growth ($84.95/month at 2.3% + $0.10) costs $70 more per month but drops your rate by 0.30 percentage points. On $145,000 of monthly card volume, that trade saves about $437 per month — for most businesses with real volume, the expensive plan is the cheapest one. Retail Growth is where most retailers land, adding item variants, returns and exchanges, scale and scanner support, and a basic loyalty program; additional terminals at the same address run roughly $14.95/month each. The flip side is the fixed dime: the $0.10 per-transaction fee doesn't scale with the basket, so a $3 average ticket carries an effective 5.63% rate while a $40 ticket runs 2.55%. Flat-rate pricing suits a furniture store and punishes a convenience store.
Which should you choose?
If you Run a high-volume restaurant or retail store with average tickets above roughly $15 — choose Clover — Premium plans ($59.95–$89.95/mo) carry a 2.3% + $0.10 card-present rate that undercuts flat-rate competitors, and the volume savings outweigh the software fee..
If you Run a convenience store or any high-transaction, low-basket business — choose Clover (with caution) or an interchange-plus reseller — The fixed $0.10 fee makes a $3 sale cost 5.63% effectively — insist on interchange-plus pricing from a reseller and skip flat-rate plans..
If you Are a pop-up vendor or very small business wanting to avoid upfront costs — choose Not Clover — Tech.co flags Clover as less suitable for small businesses and pop-up vendors; entry plans still cost more than free plans from competitors like Square..
If you Want payments plus a website, online ordering, and marketing without stacking third-party app subscriptions — choose AI Business Sites — Clover leaves ordering, websites, and marketing to third-party marketplace apps that each add monthly fees; AI Business Sites builds and runs the whole online presence — custom website, AI chat and voice, CRM, SEO content engine, and online selling with Stripe — for $1,497 one-time setup and $497/month, live in 7 days, month-to-month with 30 days' notice..
If you Are signing any Clover deal — choose Buy hardware outright — Bundling costs ~$1,500 more over 36 months, and leases can run $4,000–$6,000 on an $1,800 station with no cancellation even if the business closes..
Frequently asked questions
How much does Clover cost per month in 2026?
Software-only plans run $0 (Payments) to $89.95 (Table Service Restaurant) per month per device, with Essentials at $14.95, Counter Service Restaurant at $59.95, and Retail Growth at $84.95. Bundled hardware-plus-software packages sold on 36-month terms run higher — roughly $135/month for quick service and $179/month for full-service restaurants. Processing fees of 2.3%–2.6% + $0.10 per in-person transaction sit on top of all of that.
What are Clover's hidden fees?
The fees that surprise merchants are the per-device software subscription (multi-terminal businesses pay it per terminal), marketplace app subscriptions ($5–$30/month each, with advanced inventory tools at $49–$229), the 3.5% + $0.10 rate on all keyed and online transactions regardless of plan, and contract exposure from 36-month bundles or 48-month hardware leases. Reseller-driven rate variability means the same hardware can carry very different total costs.
Does Clover charge a fixed fee per transaction?
Yes — $0.10 on every transaction, on every plan. Because it doesn't scale with basket size, it hits small-ticket businesses hardest: on a $3 average sale the dime alone is 3.33% of the transaction, pushing the effective rate to 5.63% at the 2.3% plan rate. On a $40 basket the effective rate drops to 2.55%.
Is it cheaper to buy Clover hardware outright or finance it?
Buying outright is cheaper. A Station Duo purchased at $1,899 plus $84.95/month software over 36 months totals about $4,957, versus roughly $6,480 for the same equipment bundled at $180/month over 36 months — about $1,500 more. Financing also locks you into the term, and early cancellation means paying the remaining balance.
Why do different sources quote different Clover prices?
Clover is a Fiserv product sold both directly and through banks, independent sales organizations, and resellers, each setting their own processing rates and contract terms for identical hardware. Quotes also differ because some are software-only while others bundle hardware over 36 months. Always compare line-item quotes covering software, hardware, rate, term length, and cancellation terms.
What does Clover cost a business that also needs online ordering and loyalty?
Those features come from the third-party App Market, not Clover's core plans. Online ordering and loyalty are separate subscriptions — most apps run $5–$30/month, with advanced tools reaching $49–$229 — added on top of Clover's software fee and processing rates. Installing four or five apps during setup can add $80–$120/month before selling anything.
Sources
- 1.Clover POS Pricing 2026: The Real Monthly Cost — BMC — used for: pricing, features
- 2.Clover POS in 2026: An Honest Review of Pricing, Fees — Sleft Payments — used for: pricing, reviews
- 3.Clover POS Pricing 2026: Plans, Hardware, Fees — Tech.co — used for: pricing, features
- 4.Square vs Clover POS Fees: 2026 Comparison Guide — Loman — used for: pricing, reviews
- 5.Clover Pricing Plans & History (2026) — PricingSaaS — used for: pricing
- 6.Clover POS Guides 2026: Buying, Cost & Setup — Limelight Payments — used for: features, reviews
Pricing verified as of August 2026. Always check the vendor's site.
Related reading
- is webflow an ai website builder?Webflow has real AI features, but is it a true AI website builder? We break down what its AI does, what it doesn't, and what your business actually needs.
- what website is best for small businessesThe best website for small businesses isn't a builder — it's an outcome. With 83% of small businesses online, learn the 4 criteria that actually matter ...
- best website content generation for ornamental iron worksShowcase your custom ironwork with expert content that converts homeowners and contractors. Get tailored SEO, portfolio highlights & technical specs today.
- one simple price — $1,497 build, $497/mo
- book a strategy call
Want a site that runs the business — not just a brochure?
AI Business Sites builds your custom site and runs your AI back office — done for you, live in 7 days. $1,497 setup + $497/mo, everything included.
Start Your Build →